Accident Summary Nr: 170613244 - Employee injured when struck by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170613244 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976465211/23/199399990Abrasive Blasting And Coating

Abstract: On September 3, 1993, Employee #1, an apprentice painter, had been assigned to mask painting surfaces. He had been an intermittent worker since that May, when he was released from incarceration. Although not an equipment operator, Employee #1 attempted to use a Bobcat to move a load of piping. Employee #1 dismounted and took the panic bar out of control position. In reaching toward the off switch, Employee #1 contacted the forward lever and was struck against the wall. He sustained a fracture to his upper right leg. Neither the plant manager nor the general manager was aware of his decision to work out of classification. There were no witnesses to the incident and Employee #1's whereabouts could not be determined.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EMERGENCY STOP, INEXPERIENCE, LOADER, STRUCK BY, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119764652 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance