Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170613236 - Employee Injured When Dump Truck Struck By Loader

Accident: 170613236 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/19/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12387505612/14/19932429Sierra Pacific Industries

At approximately 8:05 a.m. on November 19, 1993, Employee #1, while operating a 1966 Kenworth dump truck, was struck by a 1980 Caterpillar #980 loader on a log yard entrance road. Employee #1 fractured his left leg, left hip, and pelvis. He was transported by paramedics to Roseville Hospital and was later transferred to UCD in Sacramento, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 16 days.

Keywords: fracture, traffic accident, work rules, collision, dump truck, pelvis, loader, struck by, hip, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123875056 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy