Accident Summary Nr: 170613228 - Employee injured in fall while dismantling scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 170613228 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976817403/18/199415410Mccarthy Western Constructors

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on March 11, 1994, Employee #1 was helping to lower falsework support scaffolding that was being dismantled. He was at the 20 ft level in an anchor section helping to lower another section. The section the employee was on was not secure and fell over, taking the employee down with it. He suffered fractured ribs, an internal injury, and a head injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, RIB, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119768174 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters