Accident Summary Nr: 170613228 - Employee injured in fall while dismantling scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119768174 | 03/18/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Mccarthy Western Constructors |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on March 11, 1994, Employee #1 was helping to lower falsework support scaffolding that was being dismantled. He was at the 20 ft level in an anchor section helping to lower another section. The section the employee was on was not secure and fell over, taking the employee down with it. He suffered fractured ribs, an internal injury, and a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119768174 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |