Accident Summary Nr: 170613210 - Employee breaks knee in fall into rotating drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170613210 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981538912/07/199324110J & K Logging

Abstract: On the morning of November 18, 1993, Employee #1 was guiding wire rope onto the haulback drum of a Madill #123 yarder during a logging operation. He fell from the work platform into the rotating drum. The machine was stopped and the injury was not fatal. Employee #1's right leg was pinned between the drum and drum well wall. He suffered a break above and below the right knee.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, YARDING, PINNED, WORK RULES, DRUM, FALL, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119815389 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations