Accident Summary Nr: 170613202 - Employee injured in fall from unsecured ladder atop scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119815314 | 11/08/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Sierra Wes Drywall |
Abstract: On October 27, 1993, Employee #1 was working from a 10 ft extension ladder which was unsecured and mounted on a 9 ft scaffold platform. He fell 12 to 15 ft and suffered fractures to the right wrist and eye orbit bone and a dislocation of the right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119815314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |