Accident Summary Nr: 170613160 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119811776 | 11/21/1993 | 1521 | 0 | Darrell Richard Jones |
Abstract: A father, his son, and his nephew were constructing a vacation log cabin. The father was operating a large Stinger crane mounted on a flatbed truck, while the son and nephew were attaching scissor hooks to some logs that were to be moved. The logs had been spread out for identification under a 120-kilovolt overhead power line. While the son was moving the load line to the next log, the father moved the tip of the crane's boom into the power line. The son was electrocuted. The nephew received an electric shock and was knocked to the ground when he tried to grab the son. The father jumped from the crane and ran to help. However, he stopped and ran back to the crane. He was electrocuted when he touched the truck. (The nephew was not listed on an injury line on the original OSHA 170 form even though he received an electric shock.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119811776 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 119811776 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |