Accident Summary Nr: 170613145 - Employee struck in abdomen as board kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119811826 | 11/24/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Wetsel Oviatt Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:29 p.m. on November 9, 1993,Employee #1 was working at a strip picker station. He had stepped behind the edger when a 2 in. by 2 in. board kicked back. The employee was struck and sustained bruises and soreness to his upper abdomen. He was transported by paramedics to Mercy Hospital in Folsom where he was treated and released. This is classified as a non-serious accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119811826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |