Accident Summary Nr: 170613137 - Employee injured in fall when roof rafter breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170613137 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017833009/01/199517610Sun Rea Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 28, 1995, Employee #1 was nailing sheeting at the edge of the roof on a residential structure. When he stepped back onto the tail of a rafter, it broke, and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken collarbone and ribs, and a punctured lung. He was hospitalized for 14 days.

Keywords: LUNG, ROOF, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RAFTER, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120178330 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters