Accident Summary Nr: 170613111 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125862664 | 02/07/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Geney/Gassiot Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 8, 1996, Employee #1 was hanging fascia on a steep roof. He was changing work areas and reattaching to his static line, when he slipped from the roof. Employee #1 fell 10 ft to the ground and suffered a broken hip and facial fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125862664 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |