Accident Summary Nr: 170613046 - Employee amputates four fingers with resaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119814937 | 10/06/1993 | 2499 | 0 | Pacific Southeast Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was ripping lumber with a twin band resaw. He was adjusting the guide to match the thickness of the lumber being ripped. The adjustment is on the outside of the guard, approximately 8 inches in front of the saw blade. Without turning off the saw or locking it out, Employee #1 removed the guard so that he could see the guide. He was loosening the guide bolt when the wrench he was using slipped. His right hand went into the saw blade, which amputated four of his fingers. The company has an enforced lockout program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119814937 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |