Accident Summary Nr: 170612972 - Employee fractures forehead in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119816346 | 10/19/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Sacramento Cable |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 6, 1993, Employee #1 was installing a TV cable on a two-story house. He had used a metal extension ladder to gain access to the roof. While descending the ladder, Employee #1 missed a rung and fell approximately 17 feet to a concrete patio walkway. He landed on his head, fracturing his forehead. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized for 7 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119816346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |