Accident Summary Nr: 170612907 - Employee breaks wrist, injures neck in fall off trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119818011 | 11/05/1993 | 2044 | 0 | Farmers Rice Cooperative |
Abstract: On the morning of October 23, 1993, Employee #1, a truck driver with the Farmer Rice Cooperative in West Sacramento, CA, was placing a tarp over a load of rice in a gondola trailer. While she was throwing the tarp at the back of the truck, the truck moved forward, causing Employee #1 to lose her balance and fall four feet to the pavement. It is not known if the truck's brakes were set. The warehouseman who had driven the truck approximately 100 feet from the loading dock to the accident site was not trained in truck operation. When Employee #1 was found, first aid was administered and she was then transported by ambulance to South Kaiser Hospital in Sacramento, CA, where she was treated for a broken wrist and neck and back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119818011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |