Accident Summary Nr: 170612899 - Employee injured when struck on head by rollover canopy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119817930 | 09/15/1993 | 1611 | 0 | River City Construction |
Abstract: At about 9:52 a.m. on September 14, 1993, Employee #1, of River City Construction, was working on road construction in Chico, CA. He was operating a sheepsfoot compactor when the rollover canopy broke and collapsed onto him, striking him on the head and causing head and neck injuries. First aid was provided with the help of the local fire department, which then transported Employee #1 by helicopter to Enloe Hospital in Chico. The week before, the employer had noticed a broken weld on the canopy and had an authorized heavy equipment company come out to the job site to make the necessary repairs. Four days later the welds broke on both sides, collapsing the canopy that injured Employee #1. The welder redoing the job made note of the porous and poorly prepared welds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119817930 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Operating engineers |