Accident Summary Nr: 170612873 - Employee sprains and fractures wrist when she trips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119810778 | 10/07/1993 | 8063 | 0 | Uc Davis Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a senior food service worker with 19 years experience, was working near a sink in the cafeteria's vegetable preparation area. A coworker had just shown her a photograph when Employee #1 tripped over the coworker's foot. When she fell, Employee #1 tried to fix her glasses and brace herself for the fall at the same time. She strained and fractured her right wrist. This is a busy area at this time of the morning. The floor surfaces were not slippery and Employee #1 was wearing shoes with good tread. No violations were established.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119810778 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |