Accident Summary Nr: 170612865 - Employee struck by concrete traffic barrier (K-rail)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119810802 | 09/24/1993 | 1622 | 0 | M.C.M. Construction, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioning a crane cable between two traffic barriers (concrete K-rails), approximately 12,000 pounds in weight. One K-rail was stacked upright and the second had been placed adjacent to the first, but upside down in an unstable position. The K-rails were being used as weights to prevent movement of the forms. The inverted K-rail moved, pinning Employee #1's right arm against the upright K-rails resulting in a serious break. Employee #1 was not given professional first aid to immobilize the severely smashed arm, but was placed in the foreman's pickup truck and taken to headquarters, where his arm was packed in ice. Forms were obtained and Employee #1 was driven to John Muir Hospital. After surgery and 8 days of hospitalization, Employee #1 was discharged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119810802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |