Accident Summary Nr: 170612840 - Employee's foot struck by K-rail traffic barrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119816049 | 09/24/1993 | 1622 | 0 | M.C.M. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was observing the loading of K-rails (vehicle traffic barriers) weighing about 1,800 pounds, when the unpinning of an adjacent K-rail resulted in the lateral movement of the rail, lodging it against the employee's left instep. The rough asphalt prevented Employee #1 from shifting his foot quickly enough to avoid the rail. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. Corrective surgery was conducted on an outpatient basis and no work time was lost. Employee #1 was wearing protective foot wear with a good tread.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119816049 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |