Accident Summary Nr: 170612832 - Employee's thumb smashed between eyebolt and chain sling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119814259 | 10/05/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Tahoe Marine & Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 9:47 a.m. on September 27, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to reconnect a chain sling that had fallen off the eyebolt of a large concrete block. At the same time, the forklift operator lifted the forks where the sling was attached and smashed Employee #1's right thumb between the eye bolt and the chain sling hook. He was transported to Truckee General Hospital where he was treated and released. He did not lose any part of the thumb, except for the nail. According to I/A/W policy and procedures this is not a serious mishap.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119814259 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |