Accident Summary Nr: 170612808 - Employee hospitalized after 6 ft fall in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170612808 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981521509/08/199315220Bud Lee The Painter

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 18, 1993, Employee #1 was painting the eaves on a house under construction. When he stepped onto a 6 ft high scaffold stage, it collapsed, causing him to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Sutter Davis Hospital where he was admitted for treatment. He sustained four fractured ribs on his right side, a fractured right wrist, and a lacerated forehead which required 18 sutures

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOREHEAD, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, SCAFFOLD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119815215 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance