Accident Summary Nr: 170612725 - FALL - LOST FOOTING ON CLIFF FACE

Accident Summary Nr: 170612725 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981486108/26/199307830Utility Tree Service Inc

Abstract: A tree trimmer was descending a hillside. As he was descending a 16.8-meter-high cliff wall that had a slope of 3:4, he lost his footing and fell about 8.5 meters to the bottom of the cliff. He fractured his left ankle and several ribs on his right side. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, DESCENDING, STEEP GRADE, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119814861 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry workers, except logging