Accident Summary Nr: 170612717 - Employee suffers bump on head from falling cross bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119817450 | 08/03/1993 | 4221 | 0 | Jc Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 1993, at approximately 8:45 p.m., Employee #1, while picking up a case of products, was struck on the top of the head by a falling horizontal support bar. A coworker operating a forklift hit the bar with the forks of his forklift and knocked it loose from the uprights. The metal horizontal cross bar fell approximately 8-10 inches before striking Employee #1. The cross bar (2 in. thick, 4 in. wide, 108 in. long) was located approximately 5 feet from ground level and was held in place by two 1/2 in. nipples that fit into a slot. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Sacramento Medical Center, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 suffered a large bump on the top of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119817450 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Occupation not reported |