Accident Summary Nr: 170612683 - Employee falls when scaffold is knocked over by truck door

Accident Summary Nr: 170612683 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981737708/25/199317420Performance Plastering Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on August 16, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on an A-frame scaffold, painting the window trim on a house under construction. A vehicle passed by the scaffold and the right rear leaf-door flew open, striking the scaffold and knocking it down. The employee fell 6 feet to the ground, bruising and straining his left leg and also straining his lower back. The employee was transported by paramedics to Mercy Folsom Hospital in Folsom, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, PAINTER, DOOR, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119817377 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plasterers