Accident Summary Nr: 170612683 - Employee falls when scaffold is knocked over by truck door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119817377 | 08/25/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Performance Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on August 16, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on an A-frame scaffold, painting the window trim on a house under construction. A vehicle passed by the scaffold and the right rear leaf-door flew open, striking the scaffold and knocking it down. The employee fell 6 feet to the ground, bruising and straining his left leg and also straining his lower back. The employee was transported by paramedics to Mercy Folsom Hospital in Folsom, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119817377 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers |