Accident Summary Nr: 170612535 - Employee's hand crushed by falling concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 170612535 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981539712/15/199315410Buzz Oates Construction

Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 1993, a concrete tilt-up panel being raised experienced a failure in the lifting attachments. Employee #1 had moved into the danger zone to try to sweep a level out from under the panel with a length of board. The panel dropped, shifted, and struck the employee, crushing his right hand.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119815397 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.