Accident Summary Nr: 170612535 - Employee's hand crushed by falling concrete panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119815397 | 12/15/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Buzz Oates Construction |
Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 1993, a concrete tilt-up panel being raised experienced a failure in the lifting attachments. Employee #1 had moved into the danger zone to try to sweep a level out from under the panel with a length of board. The panel dropped, shifted, and struck the employee, crushing his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119815397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |