Accident Summary Nr: 170612527 - Employee's fingers partially amputated by conveyor sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119815256 | 10/29/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Georgia Pacific |
Abstract: At about 7:45 p.m. on October 4, 1993, Employee #1 was oiling a conveyor outfeed drive sprocket with a brush. The brush caught between the chain and sprocket, pulling in his fingers. Employee #1 suffered amputation of the right middle finger at the 1st joint and the right index finger at the top of the nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119815256 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |