Accident Summary Nr: 170612519 - Employee injured as tree branch drops loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119814630 | 10/13/1993 | 7032 | 0 | Uccr Gathering Places |
Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on September 17, 1993, Employee #1 was trimming a tree from a loader bucket that was elevated about 12 ft. The cut branch fell on the hydraulic control lever and dropped the employee from the bucket. He suffered broken ribs, punctured lungs, and a spinal fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119814630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |