Accident Summary Nr: 170612410 - Employee's fingers amputated when circular saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 170612410 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980927506/22/199315420Rudolph & Sletten Inc

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on June 18,1993, Employee #1, a carpenter foreman employed by Rudolph & Sletten, Inc., was seriously injured while using a circular saw. He was ripping in half a short length of 2 inch by 4 inch by 16 inch lumber, holding it in one hand while one end rested on a sawhorse. When the cut was nearly complete, the saw bound up and kicked back, striking Employee #1 across the palm of his left hand and lacerating it deeply. His ring and little fingers were amputated. First aid was applied by trained personnel; Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the UC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. Severed tendons and nerves in his middle and index fingers were successfully reconnected but Employee #1's ring and little fingers were too badly damaged to be reattached.

Keywords: KICK BACK, SEVERED, TENDON, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119809275 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; carpenters and related workers