Accident Summary Nr: 170612394 - Employee's toes amputated when foot caught in forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119810562 | 06/08/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Western Auto Pull & Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: Several coworkers were using a forklift to unload a wrecked car from the top of a wrecker approximately 8 ft above the truck's cab. When they couldn't get the forks under the car, Employee #1 got on the forks and when one side of the car was lifted he put a 4 by 4 under it so that the forks could slide all the way under the car. Employee #1 remained on the forks. As a coworker drove the wrecker from under the car, the forks holding the car were tilted back. Employee #1 thought that the car might slide down on him so he climbed around the mast to the inside of the forklift and stood on the cross brace. When the mast came down, it caught Employee #1's foot between it and the cross brace and cut off three of his toes. 911 was not called. Employee #1 was taken by a company truck to a clinic and from there to the hospital approximately 1 hour away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119810562 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |