Accident Summary Nr: 170612352 - Employee cut across knuckles by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119809945 | 06/14/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Erickson-Ecci Of Ca |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 28, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting notches out of a piece of 24 inch long 2 inch by 4 inch lumber when the circular saw blade bound up and kicked back. He was cut on the top of his left hand across his knuckles. Employee #1 was transported by the job superintendent to Sutter Hospital in Davis, where he stayed for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119809945 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |