Accident Summary Nr: 170612345 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119817062 | 07/28/1993 | 0161 | 0 | Dayly Lee |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on July 2, 1993, Employee #1, of Dayly Lee Farms, Isleton, CA, stepped down from his tractor cab to unclog the mud from the rear trenching attachment. After he got down, the tractor began to move across the cornfield. It is speculated that Employee #1 slipped while trying to get back into the cab and landed under the back left wheel. The tractor continued into the backyard of a neighbor 200 yards away before running into a power pole. The neighbor called for help after seeing the tractor and checking on the situation. Employee #1 was taken by Life Flight to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek, where he was treated for a broken hip and severe internal injuries to the abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119817062 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |