Accident Summary Nr: 170612345 - Employee injured when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170612345 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11981706207/28/199301610Dayly Lee

Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on July 2, 1993, Employee #1, of Dayly Lee Farms, Isleton, CA, stepped down from his tractor cab to unclog the mud from the rear trenching attachment. After he got down, the tractor began to move across the cornfield. It is speculated that Employee #1 slipped while trying to get back into the cab and landed under the back left wheel. The tractor continued into the backyard of a neighbor 200 yards away before running into a power pole. The neighbor called for help after seeing the tractor and checking on the situation. Employee #1 was taken by Life Flight to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek, where he was treated for a broken hip and severe internal injuries to the abdomen.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, SLIP, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119817062 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers