Accident Summary Nr: 170612253 - Employee dies after being run over by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119809226 | 07/15/1993 | 8811 | 0 | Whitter Ranch |
Abstract: On July 2, 1993, Employee #1 of the Witter Ranch, a child awareness farm, was taking a group of children on a hay ride. The children were in a trailer that was loaded with hay and being pulled by a tractor. Employee #1 had allowed one of the children to operate the tractor, and was standing on the side of the tractor giving the child directions when the tractor jerked or bounced and knocked Employee #1 to the ground. Before the child operating the tractor could stop, the trailer's front and rear wheels ran across Employee #1's chest . He was given first aid at the scene and then transported by helicopter to the University of California Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where was treated for broken ribs and internal injuries. He died later that night from a possible heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119809226 | Fatality | Fracture | Social workers |