Accident Summary Nr: 170612246 - Employee's hand caught in rolls, fingertips later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119809267 | 07/05/1993 | 3444 | 0 | Asc Pacific Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 1993, Employee #1, of ASC Pacific, Inc., a sheet metal corrugation manufacturer, was working at the plant in West Sacramento, CA. He was the operator of a machine that produced metal decking and was making adjustments to the machine. He had turned the drive motor off, backed the sheet metal from the infeed rolls, made the adjustments, and fed the end of the sheet metal coil back into the infeed rolls. He used his left hand to press the jog forward button and his right hand to hold down and push in the sheet metal. His hand slipped and went into the infeed rolls. First aid was applied and then Employee #1 was transported to Sutter General Hospital, where the tips of two of his fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119809267 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |