Accident Summary Nr: 170612238 - Employee severely lacerates fingers in forming machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119809259 | 06/29/1993 | 2657 | 0 | Temple Inland Food Service Corp. |
Abstract: On June 28, 1993, Employee #1, of Temple Inland Food Service Corp., Sacramento, CA, was operating a food container forming machine. Employee #1 was told to clean the excess oil from the forming dies of the paper folding machine (which made 1 pint pails). He loosened the cover plate and was holding it up with his right hand while he wiped the forming dies with his left hand. The cover plate, which weighs approximately 30 pounds and was not properly secured, slipped from his hand and caught his other hand in the dies. First aid was applied and Employee #1 was transported to UC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. The trauma center there was full, so he was transferred to Methodist Hospital for treatment of two severely lacerated fingers. Amputation may be necessary.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119809259 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |