Accident Summary Nr: 170612204 - Employee breaks his back in fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119812956 | 04/30/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Bratton & Mccurley |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 26, 1993, Employee #1 was dismantling a section of scaffolding. He removed a platform board and, with the board blocking his vision, stepped through the opening he had just made. He fell 18 feet to the ground, and suffered a broken back and four broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119812956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |