Accident Summary Nr: 170612188 - Employee injured in 20 foot fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119816692 | 08/23/1993 | 1541 | 0 | L E Boyd Roof Structures |
Abstract: At about 2:15 p.m. on August 17, 1993, Employee #1 was injured while landing a roof panel in place at a height of 23 ft. A shift in weight and support caused a nailed beam hanger to give way. This movement caused the employee to lose his balance and fall. He was wearing a body harness and lanyard, but the lanyard was too long and allowed a 20 ft fall. His body was stopped above the floor but his legs hit the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and a fractured upper and lower pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119816692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |