Accident Summary Nr: 170612170 - Employee's finger amputated by planer at sawmill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119811255 | 07/20/1993 | 2451 | 0 | Michigan-California Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At about 6:30 p.m. on July 13, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to free a board being fed into the rolls of the planer at Michigan-Cal saw mill. The employee attempted to pull the board straight in the rolls. While pushing the jog reverse button of the feed motor controller, she inadvertently pushed the forward control and was pulled into the rolls. The planer was running dead head (cutters up) at the time and a more serious injury was avoided. The employee suffered an amputation of the left index finger between the knuckle and first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119811255 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |