Accident Summary Nr: 170612121 - Carpenter injured when struck by falling brace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125700179 | 03/15/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Erickson Carpentry Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was helping to move a 9 ft framed wall into place in a single-family house under construction. A brace from an adjoining wall dislodged, striking him just below his waist. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and a damaged urethra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125700179 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |