Accident Summary Nr: 170612121 - Carpenter injured when struck by falling brace

Accident Summary Nr: 170612121 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12570017903/15/200017510Erickson Carpentry Contracting

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was helping to move a 9 ft framed wall into place in a single-family house under construction. A brace from an adjoining wall dislodged, striking him just below his waist. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and a damaged urethra.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, BRACE, STRUCK BY, BRACING, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125700179 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile