Accident Summary Nr: 170612030 - Employee injured when struck on hip by pavement roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170612030 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576969509/12/199696210Placer County, Dept Of Public Works

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck on the hip when the brake of a pavement roller brake failed.

Keywords: BRAKE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125769695 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported