Accident Summary Nr: 170612014 - Employee's hand burned by hot cooking grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119812618 | 05/17/1993 | 5812 | 0 | A & W |
Abstract: Employee #1, a shift lead person, was wiping down a counter and the side of a fryer splattered with oil when he lost his grip and his right hand slipped and landed in hot oil. He was taken by ambulance to UCD Medical Center and released to work after his fingers were bandaged. Employee #1 suffered 1st- and 2nd-degree burns and blistering. No violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119812618 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |