Accident Summary Nr: 170611925 - Employee injured when impaled by flying piece of wood

Accident Summary Nr: 170611925 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/26/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12597437803/26/199925210Labruna Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Mattison rip saw, model #202, to straight line a 10 ft by 4 in. by 2 3/4 in. maple board. He adjusted the saw to cut a clean edge on the board and then put the board into the self-feeding saw. The drop-off from the cut became lodged under the stock. After it had been cut, he reached for the board to pull it back. The 1/8 in. by 2 3/4 in. drop-off caught the blade of the rip saw and kicked back, striking and impaling Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: KICK BACK, IMPALED, WORK RULES, SAW, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125974378 Hospitalized injury Puncture Furniture and wood finishers