Accident Summary Nr: 170611909 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 170611909 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12010784211/04/199816290Kajima Ray Wilson

Abstract: Employee #1 had erected a temporary wooden guardrail around the top of the stairway leading into a metro rail station where the employer had laid approximately 8 ft square by 1 in. thick iron deck mats. The mats were to be used for placing crane loads of material that then could be slid down on either side of the new stairway. When the job was completed, the employer had the crane start to remove the deck mats. Employee #1 was rigging slings from the crane to the steel plates when one plate became caught on the edge of the guardrail. The plate shifted and moved sideways, striking Employee #1. He sustained a fractured ankle, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120107842 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile