Accident Summary Nr: 170611909 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120107842 | 11/04/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Kajima Ray Wilson |
Abstract: Employee #1 had erected a temporary wooden guardrail around the top of the stairway leading into a metro rail station where the employer had laid approximately 8 ft square by 1 in. thick iron deck mats. The mats were to be used for placing crane loads of material that then could be slid down on either side of the new stairway. When the job was completed, the employer had the crane start to remove the deck mats. Employee #1 was rigging slings from the crane to the steel plates when one plate became caught on the edge of the guardrail. The plate shifted and moved sideways, striking Employee #1. He sustained a fractured ankle, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120107842 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |