Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170611867 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 170611867 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12597593809/16/199617310General Electric Los Angeles Service Center

Abstract: Two transformer repair people were working in a bay of four transformers at a large bank. The employees were dismantling one of the transformers. An electrical fault occurred in an adjacent, still-energized transformer. This transformer was separated from the work area by a metal panel; however, the ensuing electric arc still burned the two employees on their face and arms. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: burn, clothing, e gi ii, electric arc, electrical, electrician, electrical work, electrical fault, transformer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125975938 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating
2 125975938 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation