Accident Summary Nr: 170611867 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125975938 | 09/16/1996 | 1731 | 0 | General Electric Los Angeles Service Center |
Abstract: Two transformer repair people were working in a bay of four transformers at a large bank. The employees were dismantling one of the transformers. An electrical fault occurred in an adjacent, still-energized transformer. This transformer was separated from the work area by a metal panel; however, the ensuing electric arc still burned the two employees on their face and arms. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125975938 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
2 | 125975938 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |