Accident Summary Nr: 170611826 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 170611826 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12598217310/24/199517910High Desert Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m., Employee #1 and a coworker, both iron workers at High Desert Fabricators, were retrieving welding lead left on a 45 ft high catwalk inside the south side of Building #301, Site 3, A.F. Plant #42. At 6:30 a.m., Employee #1 was kneeling under the top rail to lower welding lead from the catwalk surface when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to Lancaster Community Hospital, where he died of massive internal injuries. The catwalk had a top rail of cable wire 42 in. above its surface, but subsequent inspection revealed no midrail. Employee #1, a foreman and site safety officer, and the coworker were not using any fall protection.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125982173 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers