Accident Summary Nr: 170611750 - Employee injures hand on bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112133954 | 03/26/1993 | 2899 | 0 | Dow Chemical |
Abstract: At about 6:40 a.m. on March 14, 1993, Employee #1 was working on the blade of a bandsaw. He had shut down and locked out the machine. He then tried to move the blade but it caught hold of the flywheel, which then moved the blade. Employee #1 suffered cuts and a broken right index finger, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112133954 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |