Accident Summary Nr: 170611727 - Employee's leg injured when struck by rolling rock

Accident Summary Nr: 170611727 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998805302/17/199316290California Drilling And Blasting

Abstract: About 7:30 a.m. on January 20, 1993, Employee #1, a 37-year-old driller, was working at a highway rock slide removal operation. As he was examining the effects of an earlier boulder splitting operation, a large, unstable rock rolled against his left leg. His foreman came to his rescue and transported him to a local hospital. His injuries included fractures of the left tibia and fibula.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROCK, TIBIA, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119988053 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.