Accident Summary Nr: 170611693 - FALL - GAFF CUTOUT

Accident Summary Nr: 170611693 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11998907705/12/199317310International Line Builders

Abstract: An apprentice power line worker was climbing a utility pole. As he was climbing he fell 20 to 25 feet to the ground. (The employee stated that he thought he might have put his right gaff into a crack in the pole. However, a post-accident inspection of the pole did not reveal any defects. The employee's gaff apparently cut out from the pole.) He struck the ground, landing on his back, shoulder first. The fall left him breathless. By the time other crew members came to his aid and called for emergency medical assistance, he had risen. Emergency medical services arrived within about 5 minutes, and the injured employee was transported to a hospital. He was hospitalized for a fractured left forearm near the wrist and for shoulder and back muscle strain.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119989077 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers