Accident Summary Nr: 170611545 - Employee is cut by portable power saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170611545 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999301208/11/199315210Greg Minor Construction Inc

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 1993, Employee #1, a framer, was seriously injured when a portable saw cut his right leg below the knee. His foreman administered first aid and drove Employee #1 to a local medical clinic where he was transported by ambulance to a local hospital emergency room. Employee #1 was cutting let-in brace slots on a interior stud wall on the second floor of a single family house under construction when a small closet partition fell against him and caused his right leg to contact the saw blade. What caused the unsecured partition to strike Employee #1 could not be determined. The saw blade contacted the bone below the knee and surgery was required to repair the damage. It was estimated that Employee #1 will not be back to work for about 4 months.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, LACERATION, PARTITION, BLADE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119993012 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters