Accident Summary Nr: 170611479 - Employee's little finger amputated in press accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170611479 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999601512/17/199330890Accurate Elastomer Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating presses number 5,6,7, and 8 on the morning of the accident. At the time of the accident, she was removing finished work from molds on press #7. The employee was standing in front of the press and was reaching in to remove the completed work before the press had fully opened. The press is steam heated and hydraulically operated. The top mold had momentarily stuck in the up position. It then fell on Employee #1's hands, amputating the left little finger. The employer manufactures diaphragms for truck brakes. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was operating the press. She was a regular, full-time employee.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119996015 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators