Accident Summary Nr: 170611453 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BETWEEN BACKHOE'S BUCKET AND TRENCH

Accident Summary Nr: 170611453 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999234509/14/19931623Riely Underground Communication

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 P.M. ON SEPTEMBER 8, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE A NARROW, 2 1/2-FOOT DEEP TRENCH GLUING THE ENDS OF 2-INCH TO 3-INCH PVC CONDUITS FOR THE CABLE TV'S UNDERGROUND WIRES. A BACKHOE BACKED INTO THE EMPLOYEE'S WAISTLINE AND ABRADED HIS STOMACH AND ARMS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR MINOR TREATMENT AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY. THE EMPLOYER, WITH FIVE EMPLOYEES, WAS ENGAGED IN DIGGING A LONG AND NARROW 2 1/2-FOOT DEEP BY 1 1/4-FOOT WIDE TRENCH ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE STREET WHEN THE BACKHOE'S BUCKET PINNED EMPLOYEE #1'S WAIST AGAINST THE TRENCH'S EDGE. ACCORDING TO THE BACKHOE OPERATOR, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE TRENCH AND HIDDEN FROM VIEW, AND HIS BUCKET STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 WHILE IN REVERSE. ALTHOUGH THE OPERATOR WAS PROPERLY TRAINED WITH 5 YEARS' EXPERIENCE, HE FAILED TO MAKE CERTAIN THAT ALL PERSONS WERE CLEAR WHEN HE PUT HIS VEHICLE IN REVERSE. THE OPERATOR WAS REPRIMANDED. NO MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND INVOLVING EQUIPMENT.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119992345 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices