Accident Summary Nr: 170611388 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170611388 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198877006/09/199316230Pcl Civil Constructors Inc

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on June 9, 1993, Employee #1 was injured when a trench caved-in. Employee #1 fell about 22 feet into the trench and was covered with 18 inches to 3 feet of dirt. Employee #1 was buried for about 10 minutes before being dug out by coworkers. Paramedics and firemen arrived and transported Employee #1 to Sharp Memorial Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 sustained internal, knee, and shoulder injuries.

Keywords: KNEE, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, FALL, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111988770 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, n.e.c.