Accident Summary Nr: 170611321 - Employee lacerates arm with electric saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170611321 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999464807/13/199317510Samons Bros Framing

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 1, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting downward with a skill saw on a small piece of 2 inch by 4 inch by 12 inch wood for an overhead fire-block inside a residential house. He was in a hurry to cut the wood while his leadman was getting some nails from his van across the street. Employee #1 was holding the piece of wood in the air without a brace when his saw binded, bounced up, and landed on his arm, causing a 4 inch skin laceration along his inner left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1, a laborer, was not authorized to use the saw. He failed to follow the company's safety rules and was reprimanded. No malfunction of the equipment or procedures was found.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, BRACE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119994648 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenter apprentices