Accident Summary Nr: 170611297 - Employee killed in fall from truck's cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120089743 | 03/14/1995 | 3273 | 0 | Pre-Mixed Concrete Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 9, 1995, Employee #1, a 38-year-old concrete truck driver for Pre-Mixed Concrete Co., was delivering slurry mix to a tunnel project in San Diego, CA. He was following the project superintendent down a dirt road when, for some reason, he waved his arms and jumped or fell from the cab. His head apparently struck rocks on the side of the road. Witnesses said that the truck appeared to be under control and traveling at a reasonable speed. No skid marks were evident on the road. The superintendent got to Employee #1, who was unconscious, within seconds and called 911. Meanwhile, the truck continued off the road and down a grade, coming to a stop in soft soil about 125 ft from the road. Paramedics arrived and Employee #1 was flown by Life Flight to Sharp Memorial Hospital, San Diego, CA. The county medical examiner said that the cause of death was a blunt force injury to the head. Local police vehicle inspectors, a Peterbilt maintenance facility, and the OSHA division found no malfunction of any of the truck's operating systems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120089743 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |